Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE

 

Cleaning & Paper Disposables Ltd understand that privacy and the security of your personal information is extremely important. This policy sets out what we do with your information and what we do to keep it secure. It also explains where and how we collect your personal information, as well as your rights over any personal information we hold about you.

This policy applies to our customers and suppliers who transact with us over the phone, online or in person. This policy gives effect to our commitment to protect your personal information.

What sorts of information do we hold?

We collect information about you when you open an account with us or when a transaction for products or services is placed. We also collect information when you request marketing support and when you submit feedback or other communications and forms. Website usage information is collected using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies.

How do we use your information?

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Keeping you informed about our products and services

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours which may be of interest to you. Where you have consented to us doing so, we may do this through the post, by email, online or by any other electronic means. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out later.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. We won’t send you marketing messages if you tell us not to but we will still need to send you occasional service-related messages. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please send an email to marketing@cpd-direct.co.uk

Who we might share your information with?

We may transfer your personal information to other organisations in certain scenarios. For example:

International transfers of your information

We will not transfer your information outside of the EEA for the purposes described in this privacy policy.

Your rights

Access and correction of your personal information

You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you in many circumstances. This is sometimes called a ‘Subject Access Request’. If we agree that we are obliged to provide personal information to you (or someone else on your behalf), we will provide it to you or them free of charge.

Before providing personal information to you or another person on your behalf, we may ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interactions with us that we can locate your personal information.

If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, you may ask us to correct it.

Right to stop or limit our processing of your data

You have the right to object to us processing your personal information if we are not entitled to use it any more, to have your information deleted if we are keeping it too long or have its processing restricted in certain circumstances.

If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us as set out below.

How long do we keep your information for?

We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Cookies

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

 

Cookie

 

Name

 

Purpose

 

surfer, visit

 

surfer, visit

 

These cookies allow the website to identify distinct visitors to store items added to a basket or other form mechanism within a session

 

_utma,

 

_utmb,

_utmc,

_utmz,

_utmv

_utma,

 

_utmb,

_utmc,

_utmz,

_utmv

These cookies enable the function of Google Analytics. This helps us collect and analyse visitor information such as browser usage, new visitor numbers, response to marketing activity and shopping times. That information helps us to improve the website and your shopping experience and to make our marketing campaigns relevant.

 

 

How do I change my cookie settings?

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Links to other websites

We sometimes provide you with links to other websites, but these websites are not under our control. Therefore, we will not be liable to you for any issues arising in connection with their use of your information, the website content or the services offered to you by these websites. We advise you to consult the privacy policy and terms and conditions on each website to see how each supplier may process your information.

Security

We take security measures to protect against unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, destruction or accidental loss of your personal information including:

When we use third party organisations to process information on our behalf, we will select reliable third parties and processing will be subject to written agreements between ourselves and the third parties processing the data. These written agreements specify the rights and obligations of each party and will provide that the third party has adequate security measures in place and will only process information on specific written instructions from us.

Contact Us

If you would like to exercise one of your rights as set out above, or you have a question or a complaint about this policy or the way your personal information is processed, please contact us at:

Cleaning & Paper Disposables Ltd, Ipark Industrial Estate, Innovation Drive, Hull, HU5 1SG

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK regulator, the Information Commissioner. Please go to www.ico.org.uk/concerns to find out more.

Policy change

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on our web site. This privacy policy was most recently updated May 2018.